Dr. Matthew Nickell
Last updated: Mar 25, 2026

Dr. Matthew Nickell

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1821593955

Dr. Matthew Nickell

Ophthalmologist

He is located at 2790 Southwest Wilshire Boulevard in Burleson, TX 76028. Can help patients with the following: Eye Strain, Herpes of the Eye, Hypertropia, Macular Degeneration, Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP), Subconjunctival Hemorrhage. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1821593955. Appointment can be made via the phone number (817) 484-2020.

Conditions treated

Dr. Matthew Nickell, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Matthew Nickell.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Chalazion
  • Color Blindness
  • Corneal Disease
  • Corneal Ulcer
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Double Vision
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Herpes of the Eye
  • Hypertropia
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconus
  • LASIK
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Detachment
  • Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
  • Scleritis
  • Sty
  • Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
  • Tunnel Vision
  • Usher Syndrome
  • Uveitis

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Matthew Nickell is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .

Bills through: Berry Eye Center Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Looking for more Ophthalmologists?

Here are ophthalmologists in Texas you may want to explore.

Dr. Kristen Michelle Hawthorne
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2610 South Interstate 35 Frontage Road Austin, 78704, TX
Dr. Kruti Patel Dajee
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2745 Virginia Parkway Suite 300 Mckinney, 75071, TX
Dr. Derrick S. Fung
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2401 South 31st Street Temple, 76508, TX
Dr. Harry Rosenthal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4932 Overton Ridge Boulevard Fort Worth, 76132, TX
Dr. John E. Bishop
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 108 4707 Everhart Road Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Michael Drew Karon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6325 Orchard Park Drive Frisco, 75034, TX
Dr. Patrick T. Sweeney
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 2858 North Belt Line Road Sunnyvale, 75182, TX
Dr. Samuel Christopher Faith
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1240 Lomaland Drive El Paso, 79907, TX
Dr. James George Kalpaxis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4005 Spicewood Springs Road Austen, 78759, TX
Dr. Brent Randall Mcqueen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 22741 Professional Drive Kingwood, 77339, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Matthew Nickell?

Dr. Matthew Nickell's office is located at 2790 Southwest Wilshire Boulevard in Burleson, TX 76028.

What conditions does Dr. Matthew Nickell treat?

Dr. Matthew Nickell provides treatment for Eye Strain, Herpes of the Eye, Hypertropia, Macular Degeneration, Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP), Subconjunctival Hemorrhage. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Matthew Nickell accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Matthew Nickell accepts insurance.